Privacy policy

Background:

That’s Television Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and any associated websites, apps or digital platforms (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site; and

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below;

2. Information About Us

Our Site is operated by That’s Television Limited, registered in England and Wales under Company Number 09081714.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us  for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in certain cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy  http://www.thats.tv/cookie-policy/.

Data Collected

How We Collect the Data

Identity Information such as name, title, date of birth, gender

We may collect this information when you contact us or use Our Site

Contact information including address, email address, telephone number and social media

We may collect this information when you contact us or use Our Site

Business information including business name, job title, profession

We may collect this information when you contact us or use Our Site

Profile information including preferences, interests and history

We may collect this information when you contact us or use Our Site

Technical information including IP address, browser type and version, operating system

We may collect this information when you contact us or use Our site

Sometimes we may obtain additional information about you from other sources. The data these companies might hold about you has been collected from publicly available records, such as the electoral roll, or from other sources where you have agreed for your information to be shared with third parties such as social media networks.

We may also record phone calls or customer enquiries for quality, training and management purposes.

By supplying us with information about someone else, you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us with their information (including sensitive personal data) on their behalf.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

Verifying your identity (for example when you return to the website and have already logged in).

Personalising the advertising you see on the website so that it is more relevant to you.

Personalising the advertising you see on other publisher websites whilst limiting the number of times you see the advertisements.

Improving the design and style of the website.

Informing you about products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting if you have chosen to receive these type of communications.

Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted.

Enabling you to share our content with others using social media or email.

Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you.

Administering competitions, promotions or sales.

Compiling customer reviews.

Conducting market research.

Dealing with any query or complaint you submit to us.

Sending you push notifications from our apps.

Logging information about any service errors or interruptions that you have experienced in order to help us create fixes and to make technical improvements to Our Site.

We will only use your personal data where we have the following legal basis for doing so:

Contract: We process some of your data as a necessary part of performing our contractual obligations to you..

Consent: Some processing activities will only be done where we have sought your prior consent. If we require your consent, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it. Once given, you have the right to withdraw your consent again at any point and we will be obliged to stop processing your data and delete it unless we can demonstrate that another legal basis applies. 

Legal Obligation: There may be situations where we need to use your information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations or defend claims.

Legitimate Interest: We process some of your data because it is in our legitimate interests to do so. Where this is the case, we have considered the impact using your information may have on you and limited our use to only what is strictly necessary. Where we are using this as our basis, we can provide you with an explanation of why the processing is in our interests and you are free to contest this decision if you wish. 

Examples of our legitimate interests processing activities include:

supporting a free society and individual and societal rights to receive information

developing, delivering and maintaining relevant and engaging products services and advertising; and

understanding who our audiences are in order to better serve them. 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on Our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.] We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Third Parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected. This will be determined on a case by case basis.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows.

We share your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, [we take a number of important measures, including the following:

limiting access to your personal data to those staff, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality; and

procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group of companies operating compatible services. This includes our ultimate parent company and its subsidiaries.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the requirements of a governmental or regulatory authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and/or at the point of providing your details).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy http://www.thats.tv/cookie-policy/.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy http://www.thats.tv/cookie-policy/.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please write to That’s TV, 27 Modwen Road, Waters Edge Business Park, Salford, Greater Manchester M5 3EZ. You can also contact us using our Contact Form http://www.thats.tv/contact-us/ .

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2 September 2020.